Funke Akindele, Timini Leads In AMVCA 2024 Nominations (See Full List)

Nollywood actress, Funke Akindele‘s movie, ‘A Tribe Called Judah,’ received many nominations for the 10th Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards, AMVCA, scheduled to be held on May 11, 2024.

The AMVCA is an annual award presented by MultiChoice that recognises outstanding achievements in television and film.

Truetells Nigeria reports that Multichoice Nigeria announced the nomination list on Sunday night. The event will take place at Eko Hotel and Suites in Lagos State.

Below is the list of AMVCA 2024 nominees:

Best Digital Content

National Treasure – Adebola Adeyela (Lizzy Jay)

Medical Negligence and Copyright Infringement – Isaac Ayomide Olayiwola (Layi Wasabi)

Story continues below advertisement

Hello Neighbour – Elozonam Ogbolu, Lina idoko and Jemima Osunde

The Boyfriend – Maryam Apaokagi-Greene

Best Indigenous Language (East Africa)

Where The River Divides

Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One)

Wandongwa

Story continues below advertisement

Nakupenda

Itifaki

Best Indigenous Language Film (West Africa)

Story continues below advertisement

Mami Wata (CJ Fiery Obasi)

Jagun Jagun (Femi Adebayo)

Ijogbon (Kunle Afolayan)

Orisa (Odunlade Adekola)

Nana Akoto (Kwabena Gyansah)

Best Supporting Actress

Story continues below advertisement

Joke Silva (Over the Bridge)

Fathia Williams (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)

Bimbo Akintola (The Black Book)

Story continues below advertisement

Genoveva Umeh (Breath of Life)

Eliane Umuhire (Omen)

Tana Adelana (Ijogbon – Chaos)

Story continues below advertisement

Ejiro Onojaife (The Origin: Madam Koi Koi)

ALSO READ  Black Market Dollar (USD) To Naira (NGN) Exchange Rate Today 22nd April 2024

Best Scripted M-Net Original

Slum King

Story continues below advertisement

Half Open Window

Itura

The Passenger

Story continues below advertisement

Magic Room

Best Short Film

T’egbon T’aburo

Story continues below advertisement

Broken Mask

Eighteenth Year

Man and Masquerades

Story continues below advertisement

A Place Called Forward

Best Supporting Actor

Alexx Ekubo (Afamefuna)

Story continues below advertisement

Demola Adedoyin (Breath of Life)

Ibrahim Yekini (Jagun Jagun: The Warrior)

Gregory Ojefua (This is Life)

Story continues below advertisement

Timini Egbuson (A Tribe Called Judah)

Levi Chikere (Blood Vessel)

Ropo Ewenla (Over the Bridge)

Story continues below advertisement

Best Unscripted M-Net Original

What Will People Say

The Irabors’ Forever After

Nwuyee Bekee (Foreign Wives)

Date My Family Zambia

Royal Qlique (Season 2)

Best Indigenous M-Net Original

The Passenger

Nana Akoto

Apo

Irora Iya

Love Transfusion (Kiapo Cha Damu)

Best Lead Actor

Wale Ojo (Breath of Life)

Stan Nze (Afamefuna)

Marc Zinga (Omen)

Gideon Okeke (Egun)

David Ezekiel (Blood Vessel)

Richard Mofe Damijo (The Black Book)

Adedimeji Lateef (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)

Best Lead Actress

Segilola Ogidan (Over The Bridge)

Lucie Debay (Omen)

Omowunmi Dada (Asiri Ade)

Ireti Doyle (The Origin: Madam Koi Koi)

ALSO READ  Ekedc Awarded Disco Of The Year At The 2023 Energy Times Awards

Adaobi Dibor (Blood Vessel)

Evelyne Ily (Mami Wata)

Kehinde Bankole (Adire)

Funke Akindele (A Tribe Called Judah)

Best Cinematography

Mami Wata

Blood Vessel

Over The Bridge

Story continues below advertisement

Breath of Life

Jagun Jagun (The Warrior)

Ijogbon (Chaos)

Story continues below advertisement

Omen

Best Editing

Chuka Ejorh And Onyekachi Banjo

Story continues below advertisement

Holmes Awa

Alex Kamau And Victor Obok

Dayo Nathaniel

Story continues below advertisement

Antonio Ribeiro

Nathan Delannoy

Best Sound Design

Ava Momoh (Over the Bridge)

Daniel Pellerin and Amin Bhatia (Kipkemboi)

Grey Jones Ossai x2 (Breathe of Life and Blood Vessel)

Story continues below advertisement

Samy Bardet (Mami Wata)

Best Art Direction

Blood Vessel (Victor Akpan)

Story continues below advertisement

Over The Bridge (Abisola Omolade)

Breath of Life (Okechukwu Frost Nwankwo, Kelechi Odu)

The Black Book (Pat Nebo and Chima Temple)

Story continues below advertisement

Jagun Jagun: The Warrior (Tunji Afolayan)

Mami Wata (C.J Fiery Obasi)

Omen (Eve Martin)

Story continues below advertisement

Best Costume Design

Over The Bridge – Demola Adeyemi

Fumilayo Ransome – Kuti (Bolanle Austen- Peters, Ituen Basi, Folake Coker, Clement Effanga)

Story continues below advertisement

Jagun Jagun (Lola Awe)

Mami Wata (Bunmi Demilola Fashina)

Breathe of Life (Daniel Obasi)

Story continues below advertisement

Best Makeup

Over The Bridge (Francesca Otaigbe)

Mami Wata (Campbell Precious Arebamen)

Mojisola (Hadizat Gambo)

Jagun Jagun (Hakeem Onilogbo)

A Tribe Called Judah (Feyisayo Oyebisi)

Story continues below advertisement

Best Writing Movie

Breathe Of Life – BB Sasore

Over The Bridge – Tosin Otudeko

Story continues below advertisement

Fumilayo Ransome Kuti – Tunde Babalola

Jagun Jagun – Adebayo Tijani

Afamefuna – Anyanwu Sandra Adaora

Story continues below advertisement

ATCJ – Funke Ayotunde Akindele, Collins Okoh & Akinlabi Ishola

Mami Wata – CJ Obasi

Best Documentary

Story continues below advertisement

Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One)
Lobola – A Bride’s True Price?
Empalikino (Forgiveness)
The Water Manifesto: Osun (Water For Gold)
Sowing Hope

Best Series (Scripted)

Volume
Wura (s2)
Slum King
Itura
Chronicles

Story continues below advertisement

Best Series (Unscripted)

Lol Naija (s1)
Nightlife in Lasgidi
The Real Housewives of Lagos
Gh Queens (s2)
Mutale Mwanza Unscripted (s1)

Best Director

Story continues below advertisement

Moses Inwang (Blood Vessel)
Adebayo Tijani & Tope Adebayo (Jagun Jagun)
BB Sasore (Breath of Life)
Johnscott Enah (Half Heaven)
C. J. Fiery Obasi ( Mami Wata)
Kayode Kasum (Afamefuna)
Tolu Ajayi (Over The Bridge)

Best Movie

Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti

Story continues below advertisement

Breath of Life

Over The Bridge

Blood Vessel

Story continues below advertisement

A Tribe Called Judah

The Black Book

Mami Wata

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here