Connect with us

Breaking News

Ekiti Election: APC Candidate Oyebanji In Decisive Victory [ RESULTS SO FAR]

Published

on

With results from more than half of the 2,445 polling units already collated, Biodun Oyebanji, the candidate of the All Progressives Congress is galloping to decisive victory.

He seems to have defied pre-poll predictions of a close race among the three leading candidates, who included PDP’s Bisi Kolawole and SDP’s Engineer Olusegun Oni, a former governor.

All the three candidates won their polling units handily.

But outside their comfort zones, Oyebanji is cantering ahead, leaving others behind on his trail

Here are some of the results as released from the polling units:

Ado Ekiti: Ward 1, Unit 1:
APC 133
PDP 38
SDP 50

Ward 1, Unit 7:
APC 221
PDP 53
SDP 66

Unit 9 Ward one

SDP 41

APC 89

PDP 46

 

Ward 1, Unit 5:

SDP 60

PDP 35

APC 76

 

Ward 11 Unit 3:

APC 99

SDP 57

PDP 42

 

Ward 11, Unit 2:
APC 109
SDP 103
PDP 39

Ward 11, Unit 16:
APC 161
PDP 17
SDP 58

Ikole North Code: 004 PU: 003

APC 119

PDP 5

 

SDP 21

 

Registered voters 316

Accredited voters: 150

 

001, Odo Owa 1, in front of Eleda’s house, Ward 2, Eda Oniyi,

 

Ilejemeje LGA

 

APC 11

 

PDP 15

SDP 8

 

PU 007 In front of Bamisaye house, Ward 006 Araromi/Bolorunduro

Ikole Ekiti

 

APC- 82

 

PDP – 27

 

SDP- 50

 

PU 004, Igbana, in front of Agbana’s house, Ward 2, Eda Oniyi,

Ilejemeje LGA

 

ADC 18

 

APC 58

PDP 15

SDP 14

Code: 005, PU: 011, Ikole South

ADC 1

APC 58

PDP 20

SDP 15

Registered voters 316

Accredited voters: 96

Ido/Osi LG Ifaki 1 Polling Unit: 03 ( Methodist) Ward 1

Ido Osi LGA

SDP: 253

APC: 39

PDP: 04

 

Polling Unit 5, Ward C IJero LGA

 

APC – 149

 

PDP 58

 

SDP 48

 

Code: 004 PU: 005 Ikole North

 

APC 88

 

PDP 32

 

SDP 34

 

Registered voters 350

Accredited voters: 167

 

PU 008, In front of Ojoko’s House/Ile Nla A, Ward 4, Igogo 1, Moba LGA

 

APC: 110

 

PDP: 41

 

SDP: 86

PU 004, Ijaro, in front of Ogunleye’s house, Ward 12, Iludun 1, Ilejemeje LGA

APC 72

PDP 31

SDP 31

PU 007 In front of Rawa’s house- Ijomu, Code 004 Ikole North, Ikole Ekiti

APC- 162

PDP – 13

SDP- 20

 

Accredited voters 206

Registered voters 487

 

PU 002, Ile Edemorun’s House/Ile Edemorun, O04, Igogo I, Moba LGA

 

APC: 94

 

PDP: 52

 

SDP: 57

 

PU 010, Iwajo Ile, in front of Fatoki’s house, Ward 9, Iludun 11,

 

Ilejemeje LGA

 

APC 33

 

PDP 77

 

SDP 40

 

Efon LGA, RA 04, PU 006, CAC Grammar School, Ita Odo

 

APC: 52

 

PDP: 176

 

SDP:16

 

Total registered: 256

 

PU 8 Ijero Ward A Ijero LGA

 

APC: 72

 

PDP: 21

 

SDP: 5

 

PU 014: In front of Balogbo’s house, Code 004 Ikole North, Ikole Ekiti

 

APC- 49

 

PDP – 06

 

SDP- 47

 

Accredited voters 102

Registered voters 269

 

P.U 004 (code 05), Iye2, Ilejemeje LGA

 

APC- 35

 

SDP- 19

 

PDP- 25

 

ADC- 16

 

Total votes :95 eligible voters 202

 

PU 013, In front of Aafin/Oleowa Aafin, 05, Igogo II, Moba LGA

 

APC: 85

 

PDP: 5

 

SDP: 34

 

PU 005, Infront of Ogidi’s House/Ile Odo I & II

 

05, Igogo II, Moba LGA

 

APC: 33

 

PDP: 10

 

SDP: 52

 

PU 006, In front of Ogidi’s House/Ile Odo, 05, Igogo II, Moba LGA

 

APC: 34

 

PDP: 7

SDP: 48

PU 002: Beside St. Paul Ologede-Iloda, Ward 004 Ikole North, Ikole Ekiti

APC- 109

PDP – 44

SDP- 21

Accredited voters 150

Registered voters 561

 

Ward 03, Oye II PU 002, St Mary’s Catholic Nur/Pry School, Oye LGA

 

APC – 103

 

PDP – 60

 

SDP – 67

 

Registered voters – 965

Total votes cast – 290

 

PU 00012 Catholic Pry Sch Oke , Ward 10 Oke Ayedun, Ikole LGA

 

APC: 43

PDP: 31

SDP: 21

PU 012, Inf. of Chief Emila’s House/Ile Agbelusi, 05, Igogo II, Moba LGA

APC: 58

PDP: 15

SDP: 42

PU 006 Catholic Pry Sch Oke Ward 10 Oke Ayedun , Ikole LGA

APC: 18

PDP: 22

SDP: 19

PU 007: In front of OLOMODODO’S house, Ward 004 Ikole North, Ikole Ekiti

APC- 64
PDP – 11

SDP- 26

Accredited voters 105
Registered voters 271

PU 004 Catholic Py sch Oke , Ward 10 Oke Ayedun, Ikole LGA

APC: 47

PDP: 12

SDP: 48

PU 007: In front of Olotin’s palace, Ward 004 Ikole North, Ikole Ekiti

APC- 120

PDP – 40

SDP- 38

Accredited voters 200
Registered voters 536

PU 006, In front of Obaloro’s House/Ojule Morulu, 04, Igogo I, Moba LGA

APC: 99

PDP: 28

SDP: 53

PU 020: In front of Onipede’s house, Ward 004 Ikole North, Ikole Ekiti

APC- 54

PDP – 20

SDP- 8

Accredited voters 84
Registered voters 230

Ido/Osi LG IBB Igole/Ifisin/Aaye ( 09) PU 002- Market Stall, Ejimoko

 

APC- 131

SDP- 55

PDP- 49

PU 007 (code 5) Iye 2, Ilejemeje L/G

APC 43;

SDP 47;

PDP 10;

Number of eligible voters: 256
Total votes=109 ; invalid 4

Ikole Code: 05, PU: 001

APC 84

PDP 51

SDP 11

Registered voters 388
Accredited voters: 147

PU 009, In front of of Ojoko’s House/Ile Ojoko

Igogo 11, Moba LGA

APC: 85

SDP: 31

PDP: 20

310 Registered voters
140 Accredited voters

PU 003, Oke Iludun 11, St. David’s School, Ward 8, Iludun 1, Ilejemeje LGA

APC 86

APP 1

SDP 5

Efon LGA, RA 04, PU 012, Erugbua settlement, Oniyo, (Residence of Bisi Kolawole the PDP candidate and Alake of APC)

APC: 58

PDP: 137

SDP: 4

Total accredited voters: 205
Total registered voters: 586

Polling Unit 09, Ward 7 , Ado local government

APC 106

PDP 37

SDP 41

Accredited voters 199

PU: 001

APC 58

PDP 13

SDP 13

Registered voters 277
Accredited voters: 92

LGA: Irepodun/Ifelodun, Ward: 005 Igede 1, PU Code: 010

APC: 79

PDP: 39

SDP: 35

PU 010

Ido/OSI

APC. 24

SDP…..185

LGA: Irepodun/Ifelodun Ward: 003Awo PU Code: 010

APC: 57

PDP: 44

SDP: 34

PU: 004

APC 94

PDP 16

SDP 19

YPP 1

Registered voters 322
Accredited voters: 131

Polling Unit 09, Ward 5, Ado Ekiti Local Government Area

APC 108

PDP 30

SDP 27

Accredited voters 176

LGA: Irepodun/Ifelodun, Ward: 005 Igede 1, PU Code: 012

APC: 55

PDP: 33

SDP: 35

Polling Unit 12, Ward 5

APC 29

PDP 53

SDP 114

Accredited voters 202

PU 001, Iludun 11, Ojumoko, Ward 9, Ilejemeje LGA

APC 50

PDP 11

SDP 78

Ward 02 Oye I, PU 017, Awogbemi’s House, Ileseu I, Oye LGA

APC – 69

PDP – 07

SDP – 42

Accredited voters – 399
Total votes cast – 123

LGA: Irepodun/Ifelodun, Ward: 005 Igede 1, PU Code: 013

APC: 62

PDP: 49

SDP: 52

PU 003, Ilejisun 1&11, in front of Adetifa’s house, Ward 3, Obada, Ilejemeje LGA

APC 63
PDP 11
SDP 24

PU 08, Ward 6, Ado Local Government.Area

APC 96

SDP 54

PDP 46

Total number of votes: 211
Accredited voters: 215
Rejected: 3

PU 003, At Bus Stop/Idi Ose/ Idi Ose 1, Ward 4, Igogo 1, Moba LGA

APC: 123

PDP: 17

SDP: 40

436 Registered voters
185 Accredited voters

009, Oke Okin 11, Iludun 11, St. David’s School, Ward 9, Ilejemeje LGA

APC 65
PDP 17

SDP 23

PU 008, IN FRONT OF ALAMO’S HOUSE ‐ ILAMO (Code 02), Ikole Ekiti LGA..

APC – 63
PDP – 127
SDP – 15

Accredited voters 216
Registered voters 436


Segun Oni polling unit

SDP: 218

APC: 15
PDP: 2

Ijero LGA, PU 3, Ijero Ward B

APC – 111

PDP – 46

SDP – 33

Ido/Osi LG Igole/Ifisin/Aaye ( 09) PU 001- Town Hall, Temidire/ Ifaki Road

PDP- 63

APC- 117

SDP-100

Ijero LG, PU 5, Ijero Ward B

APC 110

PDP – 27

SDP – 66

Ikole Ekiti LGA.PU 003, IN FRONT OF ALAMO’S HOUSE ‐ ILAMO (Code 02),

APC 103

PDP 78

SDP 19

Accredited voters: 213
Registered voters: 559

LGA: Irepodun/Ifelodu Ward: 003Awo PU Code: 009

APC: 44

PDP: 35

SDP: 46

Ikole LGA

PU 0015 Itagbanga, Ward 006 Araromi/Bolorunduro

APC- 32

PDP-29

SDP- 12

Oye LGA Ward 02 Oye PU 004, Ilemio-Ilemio

APC – 104

PDP – 21

SDP – 39

Accredited voters – 475
Total votes cast – 168

Ikole LGA PU 009, POSTAL AGENCY ISABA (INFRONT OF ASABA’S PALACE‐AFIN) (Code 02), Ikole Ekiti LGA.

APC- 75

PDP-90

SDP- 27

007, Oke Iludun 11, St. David’s School, Ward 8, Iludun 1, ilejemeje LGA

PDP 6

SDP 15

APC 35

Ikole LGA PU 0011 Oluwole House, Ward 006 Araromi/Bolorunduro

APC- 37

PDP-17

SDP- 40

Efon LGA RA 08, PU 001 (PDP’s candidate, Bisi Kolawole’s polling unit)

Facebook Comments Box
%d bloggers like this: