Connect with us

Breaking News

Full List of All APC Senatorial Candidates For 2023 Elections

Published

on

As the political battle of the 2023 general election as candidates for various positions are emerging. 

 

The Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) and All Progressives Congress (APC) have started conducting primary elections for the Senate.

 

Truetells Nigeria brings you the full list of all APC senatorial candidates already declared…

 

Abia State*

 

Dr Blessing Nwagba – Abia South

 

Orji Uzor Kalu – Abia North

 

Sam Onuigbo – Abia Central

 

Adamawa State

 

Adamu Ismail Numan – Adamawa South

 

Ishaku Abbo – Adamawa North

 

Abdulaziz Nyako – Adamawa Central

 

Akwa Ibom State*

 

Godswill Akpabio – NorthWest

 

Anambra State*

 

Kodilichukwu Okelekwe – Anambra Central

 

Chukwuma Umeoji – Anambra South

 

Bauchi State

 

Siraj Ibrahim Tanko – Bauchi North

 

Uba Ahmed Nana – Bauchi Central

 

Shehu Buba – Bauchi South

 

Bayelsa State*

 

Biobarakuma Degi Eremieyo – Bayelsa East

 

Tiwei Timipa Orunimighe – Bayelsa Central

 

Benue State *

 

Dan Onjeh – Benue South

 

Borno State

 

Mohammed Monguno – Borno North

 

Kashim Shettima – Borno Central

 

Mohammed Ali Ndume – Borno South

 

Cross River State*

 

Martins Orim – Cross River North

 

Asuquo Ekpeyong – Cross River South

 

Delta State

 

Peter Nwaoboshi – Delta North

 

Ede Dafinone – Delta Central

 

Joel-Onowakpo Thomas – Delta South

 

Ebonyi State

 

David Umahi – Ebonyi South

 

Onyekachi Nwaebonyi – Ebonyi North

 

Kenneth Eze – Ebonyi Central

 

Edo State

 

Adams Oshiomole – Edo North

 

Valentine Asuen – Edo South

 

Monday Okpebholo – Edo Central

 

Ekiti State*

 

Opeyemi Bamidele – Ekiti Central

 

Enugu State*

 

Princess Ada Ogbu – Enugu East

 

Federal Capital Territory

 

Zakari Dobi – FCT

 

Gombe State

 

Danjuma Goje  – Gombe Central

 

Sa’idu Ahmed Alkali – Gombe North

 

Joshua Lidani – Gombe South

 

Imo State

 

Prince Alex Mbata – Owerri Zone

 

Patrick Ndubueze – Imo North

 

Osita Izunaso – Imo West

 

Jigawa State

 

Ibrahim Gaya – Jigawa NorthCentral

 

Phar. Ubale Hashim – Jigawa NorthEast

 

Babangida Hussain – Jigawa NorthWest

 

Kaduna State*

 

Bulus Audu – Kaduna South

 

Muhammad Sani Abdulllahi – Kaduna Central

 

Kano State

 

Kabiru Gaya – Kano South

 

Barau Jibrin – Kano North

 

Abdulkarim Abdulsalam Zaura – Kano Central

 

Katsina State*

 

Abdu Soja – Katsina Central

 

Muntari Dandutse – Katsina South

 

Kebbi State

 

Abubakar Atiku Bagudu – Kebbi Central

 

Husaini Sulaiman Kangiwa – Kebbi North

 

Umaru Tanko Al-Makura – Kebbi South

 

Kogi State

 

Sunday Karimi – Kogi West

 

Jibrin Isah (Echocho) – Kogi East

 

Abubakar Ohere – Kogi Central

 

Kwara State

 

Saliu Mustapha – Kwara Central

 

Suleiman Sodiq Umar – Kwara North

 

Architect Issa Lọla Ashiru – Kwara South

 

Lagos State

 

Dr. Idiat Oluranti Adebule – Lagos West

 

Tokunbo Abiru – Lagos East

 

Wasiu Eshinlokun-Sanni – Lagos Central

 

Nasarawa State*

 

Umaru Tanko Al-Makura – Nasarawa South

 

Shehu Tukur – Nasarawa West

 

Niger State

 

Abubakar Sani Bello – Niger North

 

Sani Musa – Niger East

 

Bima Enagi – Niger South

 

Ogun State

 

Olamilekan Solomon Adeola – Ogun West

 

Shuaib Afolabi Salisu – Ogun Central

 

Otunba Gbenga Daniel – Ogun East

 

Ondo State

 

Adegbonmire Adeniyi – Ondo Central

 

Jide Ipinsagba – Ondo North

 

Jimoh Ibrahim – Ondo South

 

Osun State*

 

Ajibola Basiru – Osun Central

 

Ajibola Famurewa – Osun East

 

Oyo State*

 

Fatai Buhari – Oyo North

 

Dr. Yinus Akintunde – Oyo Central

 

Sharafadeen Abiodun Alli – Oyo South

 

Plateau State

 

Simon Bako Lalong – Plateau South

 

Chris Giwa – Plateau North

 

Diket Plang – Plateau Central

 

Rivers State*

 

Sokoto State

 

Aliyu Wamako – Sokoto North

 

Danbaba Dambuwa – Sokoto South

 

Ibrahim Lamido – Sokoto Central

 

Taraba State*

 

Yobe State*

 

Ibrahim Mohammed Bomai – Yobe South

 

Bashir Machina – Zone C

 

Zamfara State

 

Abdulaziz Yari Abubakar – Zamfara South

 

Kabiru Marafa – Zamfara Central

 

Senator Sahabi Yau – Zamfara North

 

* Senatorial elections have not been held in some district, while others are divided into factions

Facebook Comments Box
Advertisement
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

%d bloggers like this: